I'm having a bit of an issue with figuring this one out. I ended up saying one has to be a knave, but I feel like it doesn't have a concrete solution, from the contradiction.
Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.
E says: F is a Knave.
F says: E is a knave.
How many knaves are there?
My thinking is if you assume E is a knight, So what E said must be true. So, F is a knave. Then assume F is a knight, so what F says is true. This gives a contradicition, so E is not a knight and must be a knave. Thus what F says must be true, and F is a knight. But, it feels like this question could fall into the liar's paradox making what ever solution is found both false and true.
So, what's the logical answer for this one?