There are two tribes living on the island of Knights and Knaves: knights and knaves. Knights always tell truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people A and B. What are A and B if A says, “B is a knight”, and B says, “The two of us are opposite types”?
So I got the first possibility of;
A:A is knight
B:B is Knight
Assuming A
B
A and -B
A^B->-b Simplification
Contradiction therefore statement false
However upon the 2nd I'm having trouble representing what this means for A,B overall and what might be the conclusion for this. I know that A,B are both knaves for this statement to be true but don't know how to prove it.
1.Assuming -A
-B
-A and -B
...?
